COVID 19 News FightagainstCorona

India records highest single-day spike with 17,296 new COVID-19 cases; tally crosses 4.90 lakh

While international cricket across the globe is yet to begin, Indian opener Rohit Sharma has finally returned to outdoor training after a long gap due to coronavirus pandemic that still continues to threaten the world.

Coronavirus tally in India has crossed 4.90 lakh-mark on Friday with over 17,000 new cases. As per the Ministry of Health data total confirmed cases stands at 4,90,401, including 1,89,463 active cases, 2,85,637 recovered and 15,301 deaths. 

With 407 deaths and 17,296 new COVID19 positive cases, India recorded the highest single-day spike in the last 24 hours. 

Maharashtra continues to be the worst-hit state in India with over 1.47 coronavirus cases and nearly 7,000 deaths while Delhi has reported more than 73,000 COVID cases and over 2,400 fatalities. Nearly 71,000 coronavirus cases have been reported in Tamil Nadu, which is the third worst-hit followed by Gujarat being the fourth worst-hit state in India with nearly 30,000 coronavirus cases and over 1,700 fatalities.

While international cricket across the globe is yet to begin, Indian opener Rohit Sharma has finally returned to outdoor training after a long gap due to coronavirus pandemic that still continues to threaten the world.

The 33-year-old took to his official Instagram account and shared the photo from his first outdoor workout session after relaxations in coronavirus lockdown.

Sharing the picture, Rohit admitted that it was a good experience to be back on the park, adding that he felt like himself after a long time.

Here’s the state-wise tally of coronavirus cases across India:

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**Total Confirmed cases*
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands1643059
2Andhra Pradesh5760498813610884
3Arunachal Pradesh121381160
4Assam2279403396321
5Bihar19756441578473
6Chandigarh883296423
7Chhattisgarh6851755122452
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu123320155
9Delhi2658644765242973780
10Goa6583352995
11Gujarat626921498175329520
12Haryana4885738019812463
13Himachal Pradesh3534779839
14Jammu and Kashmir24923967906549
15Jharkhand6451605122262
16Karnataka3720667017010560
17Kerala17611943223726
18Ladakh5823581941
19Madhya Pradesh2435961954212596
20Maharashtra63357774536931147741
21Manipur70235401056
22Meghalaya342146
23Mizoram115300145
24Nagaland1951600355
25Odisha16544291175962
26Puducherry3061879502
27Punjab145731921204769
28Rajasthan30771284037916296
29Sikkim4639085
30Tamil Nadu300673999991170977
31Telangana6446468823011364
32Tripura270101911290
33Uttarakhand8971758362691
34Uttar Pradesh64631311961120193
35West Bengal48521019060615648
 Cases being reassigned to states8123  8123
 Total#18946328563715301490401

States/UTs where corona cases have surged past 2,000-mark are Bihar with  8,473 cases, Jammu and Kashmir with 6,549 cases, Assam with 6,321 cases, Odisha with 5,962, Punjab with 4,769 cases, Kerala with 3,726, Uttarakhand with 2,691 cases, Chhattisgarh with 2,452 cases and Jharkhand with 2,262 cases.

Meanwhile, a total of 77,76,228 COVID-19 samples were tested in India so far out of which 215446 samples were tested in the last 24 hours, as per ICMR data.

The recovery rate in India stands at 58.24 percent.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *