COVID 19 News FightagainstCorona India

India records 60,975 new coronavirus COVID-19 cases; total tally at 31,67,324

With 60,975 new COVID-19 cases reported in India in the last 24 hour the total tally in surged to 31 lakh mark. As per the Ministry of Health and Family welfare data the total coronavirus cases in India stands at  31,67,324.

The total cases includes 7,04,348 active cases, 24,04,585 cured/discharged/migrated. 848 deaths were also reported in the last 24 hours taking the total death toll in India to 58,390. 

Here’s the state-wise data of coronavirus cases:

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalChange since yesterdayCumulativeChange since yesterdayCumulativeChange since yesterday
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands777872092129352
2Andhra Pradesh895162262688288741336886
3Arunachal Pradesh8808124271305 
4Assam1927732173090219025210
5Bihar21392171910129229675143
6Chandigarh135237164615437 
7Chhattisgarh8424634134244932069
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu393131786332 
9Delhi116261521465881200431313
10Goa3081302109094371484
11Gujarat1455235702311019290813
12Haryana94424814540558361310
13Himachal Pradesh148823358412329 
14Jammu and Kashmir724648252053736247
15Jharkhand98056920870124133018
16Karnataka81230233719762580614810127
17Kerala20387738883123823411
18Ladakh7902515172623 
19Madhya Pradesh1194443441231841124617
20Maharashtra16844334165024901421922465212
21Manipur16261837149822 
22Meghalaya117946789138 
23Mizoram4923346120 
24Nagaland13097423961029 
25Odisha2413542056925251941910
26Puducherry37534769422851645
27Punjab13798367283571829112943
28Rajasthan143885856600127696712
29Sikkim50920934633 
30Tamil Nadu532822593254566129661497
31Telengana237378188416317527709
32Tripura2703215641473785
33Uttarakhand441034109124322077
34Uttar Pradesh49288461401074494298761
35West Bengal276943751112923285285157
Total#704348642324045856655058390848

Maharashtra continues to be the worst-hit with a total of 6,82,383 cases and 22,253 deaths; followed by Tamil Nadu with 3,79,385 cases and 6,517 deaths. Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, West Bengal and Bihar come next.

Meanwhile, as per the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) a total of  3,68,27,520 COVID-19 samples are tested in India till date out of which 9,25,383 samples were tested on Monday.

The Ministry of Health on Tuesday said that high testing in the country has helped in controlling the spread of the infection. “As the first step towards timely identification, prompt isolation and effective treatment, higher testing also results in limiting the spread of infection,” it said.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *