COVID 19 News FightagainstCorona India

India records highest single-day spike with 14,516 new COVID-19 cases; tally crosses 3.9 lakh

With the highest single-day spike of 14,516 new cases in the last 24 hours, the Covid-19 tally in India crossed 3.9 lakh mark on Saturday (June 20, 2020). The total number of infected persons in India has mounted to 3,95,048, while the death toll rose to 12,948, as per the latest data by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on Saturday morning.

With the highest single-day spike of 14,516 new cases in the last 24 hours, the Covid-19 tally in India crossed 3.9 lakh mark on Saturday (June 20, 2020). The total number of infected persons in India has mounted to 3,95,048, while the death toll rose to 12,948, as per the latest data by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on Saturday morning.

The total cases include 1,68,269 are active cases while at least 2,13,831 people have been cured of the infection.

The country has registered as many as 14,516 fresh cases of Covid-19 and 375 deaths in the last 24 hours. 

Maharashtra continues to be the worst-hit state by the deadly virus outbreak in the country with the total number of positive cases in the state rising to 1,24,331 and 5,893 deaths, according to the Union Health Ministry. 

While Tamil Nadu remains the second-worst hit in the country with 54,449 Covid-19 cases and 666 deaths, Delhi is the third most affected by Covid-19 with 53,116 confirmed cases and 2,035d deaths, followed by Gujarat (26,141cases, 1,618 deaths), Rajasthan (14,156 cases, 333 deaths), and Madhya Pradesh (11,582 cases, 495 deaths).

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**Total Confirmed cases*
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands1035045
2Andhra Pradesh39483917967961
3Arunachal Pradesh92110103
4Assam1856303994904
5Bihar20335098507181
6Chandigarh603156381
7Chhattisgarh6871331102028
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu4814062
9Delhi2751223569203553116
10Goa6071180725
11Gujarat636418159161826141
12Haryana471048891449743
13Himachal Pradesh2233888619
14Jammu and Kashmir24113194755680
15Jharkhand6221332111965
16Karnataka294752101248281
17Kerala13801511212912
18Ladakh648951744
19Madhya Pradesh2339874849511582
20Maharashtra55665627735893124331
21Manipur4632180681
22Meghalaya1033144
23Mizoram12910130
24Nagaland731250198
25Odisha13693297114677
26Puducherry1611187286
27Punjab11042636923832
28Rajasthan28261099733314156
29Sikkim655070
30Tamil Nadu235123027166654449
31Telangana297533531986526
32Tripura52065711178
33Uttarakhand7181433262177
34Uttar Pradesh5659963848815785
35West Bengal5258730352913090
 Cases being reassigned to states9265  9265
 Total#16826921383112948395048

The recovery rate in India stands at 54.12 percent. As per ICMR, 66,16,496 samples have been tested in India till 19th June and 1,89,869 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *