COVID 19 News FightagainstCorona India

India registers record single-day spike with 9,887 new coronavirus Covid-19 cases, 294 deaths

Coronavirus cases in India surged to 236,657 after 9,887 new cases and 294 deaths, the highest so far, on Saturday (June 6, 2020) as per the Union health ministry data.

According to the health ministry’s data the total cases include 115,942 active cases of Covid-19 and 114,072 people have been cured of the highly-infectious disease so far. The recovery rate in India stands at 48.20 percent.

Here’s the state wise data of coronavirus cases in India:

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**Total Confirmed cases*
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands033033
2Andhra Pradesh16542576734303
3Arunachal Pradesh441045
4Assam165149842153
5Bihar23422225294596
6Chandigarh772225304
7Chhattisgarh6332442879
8Dadar Nagar Haveli131014
9Delhi153111031570826334
10Goa131650196
11Gujarat490113003119019094
12Haryana14392134243597
13Himachal Pradesh1991895393
14Jammu and Kashmir22021086363324
15Jharkhand4644107881
16Karnataka30901688574835
17Kerala973712141699
18Ladakh4848197
19Madhya Pradesh273458783848996
20Maharashtra4222435156284980229
21Manipur91410132
22Meghalaya1913133
23Mizoram211022
24Nagaland940094
25Odisha996160482608
26Puducherry6336099
27Punjab3442069482461
28Rajasthan2507735921810084
29Sikkim3003
30Tamil Nadu127001576223228694
31Telengana155016271133290
32Tripura5191730692
33Uttarakhand860344111215
34Uttar Pradesh382856482579733
35West Bengal402529123667303
 Cases being reassigned to states8192  8192
 Total#1159421140736642236657

Maharashtra has crossed the 80,000-mark and its death toll stands at 2,849, Mumbai alone reported 54 deaths on Friday, highest single-day toll so far. Tamil Nadu has reported 28,694 Covid-19 cases and 232 fatalities. Delhi remains the third worst-hit area in the country with 26,334 infected people and 708 deaths.

Gujarat saw the biggest spike in COVID-19 count as over 500 people had tested positive in last 24 hours. The total number of COVID-19 patients in the state stood at 19,094.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *