COVID 19 News FightagainstCorona India

India sees highest single-day spike of 11458 new coronavirus COVID-19 cases; total death toll at 8884

India on Saturday (June 13, 2020) recorded more than 11,000 cases in the last 24 hours for the very first time since the outbreak making it the highest jump recorded in a day. The total tally crossed 3 lakh on Saturday and the death toll was at 8884. 

As per the Ministry of Health data, 11458 news cases and 386 deaths were recorded in the last 24 hours since Friday 8 am taking the total tally to 308993 which includes 145779 active cases, 154329 recovered cases, 1 migrant patient, and 8884 deaths.

Of the 386 new deaths reported by the ministry of health in its data, 129 were in Delhi, 127 in Maharashtra, 30 in Gujarat, 20 in Uttar Pradesh, 18 in Tamil Nadu, 9 each in West Bengal, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh, 7 each in Karnataka and Rajasthan, 6 each in Haryana and Uttarakhand, 4 in Punjab, 2 in Assam, 1 each in Kerala, Jammu and Kashmir and Odisha.

Here’s the state-wise list of coronavirus cases across India:

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**Total Confirmed cases*
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands533038
2Andhra Pradesh24953105805680
3Arunachal Pradesh634067
4Assam1953153783498
5Bihar24803587366103
6Chandigarh432865334
7Chhattisgarh87355061429
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu282030
9Delhi2221213398121436824
10Goa394690463
11Gujarat561915493141522527
12Haryana37892475706334
13Himachal Pradesh1832976486
14Jammu and Kashmir25912086534730
15Jharkhand93767281617
16Karnataka29973440796516
17Kerala13031000192322
18Ladakh176621239
19Madhya Pradesh2802720144010443
20Maharashtra49628477963717101141
21Manipur308770385
22Meghalaya2122144
23Mizoram10310104
24Nagaland107490156
25Odisha10142474103498
26Puducherry88672157
27Punjab6412282632986
28Rajasthan2898889827212068
29Sikkim612063
30Tamil Nadu182842204736740698
31Telangana203222781744484
32Tripura6822781961
33Uttarakhand756947211724
34Uttar Pradesh4642760936512616
35West Bengal5587420645110244
 Cases being reassigned to states7984  7984
 Total#1457791543308884308993

Maharashtra, the state with the most number of confirmed cases has reported 101141 cases. The state also witnessed 150 coronavirus-related deaths during the same time and its COVID-19 death toll is now at 3717.

The cases increased rapidly in the month of June as the number stood at 190535 on June 1 and 13 days later crossed 3 lakh mark.

The recovery rate in India stands at 49.94 percent. A total of 5507182 COVID19 samples tested in India till date. 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *