Record spike of 64,399 new COVID-19 cases in 24 hours takes India tally past 21-lakh mark

Read Time:1 Minute, 15 Second

With a record single-day spike of 64,399 cases, India’s coronavirus tally crossed 21 lakh on Sunday (August 9), while the death toll climbed to 43,379 with 861 more fatalities, as per the Health Ministry data.

Out of the total 21,53,010 coronavirus cases in India, the number of recoveries surged to 14,80,884 with record 53,879 more people recuperating in the past 24 hours, taking recovery rate to 68.78 percent,. The case fatality rate has dropped 2.01 percent, according to ministry data.

Here’s the state-wise detail of COVID-19 data in India:

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalChange since yesterdayCumulativeChange since yesterdayCumulativeChange since yesterday
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands8315350075201
2Andhra Pradesh854868321296159151193997
3Arunachal Pradesh6843614301043 
4Assam169834284059117821408
5Bihar2666921648243376138213
6Chandigarh530187252241
7Chhattisgarh3072708582263892
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu41741037232 
9Delhi106672581293621130409816
10Goa2332505802207722
11Gujarat1438657528551135262823
12Haryana6338195340315874747
13Himachal Pradesh116913208112714 
14Jammu and Kashmir726441666744945910
15Jharkhand881610781237321554
16Karnataka797732079892385006309193
17Kerala121522992086217151064
18Ladakh41651214209 
19Madhya Pradesh88271122835373297715
20Maharashtra14735514663383621108117367275
21Manipur169716719271111
22Meghalaya59444231261
23Mizoram2972029670 
24Nagaland178541896727 
25Odisha136928730242154425912
26Puducherry19891163054140805
27Punjab74861351488084056223
28Rajasthan133871923716396877811
29Sikkim38958470641 
30Tamil Nadu5348172223261850434808118
31Telengana2286930155999166962712
32Tripura192951417692414
33Uttarakhand332226459632321175
34Uttar Pradesh461771614698332999202847
35West Bengal25486834651242064200551
Total#628747965914808845387943379861
*(Including foreign Nationals)

There are 6,28,747 active cases of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19), comprising 29.20 per cent of the total caseload in the country. 

This is the third consecutive day that the COVID-19 cases have increased by more than 60,000. India had crossed the 20-lakh mark on Friday.

As many as 7,19,364 samples were tested on Saturday, the highest in a day so far. A total of 2,41,06,535 samples have been tested so far, according to the Indian Council of Medical Research.

About Post Author

The India Wire Team

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous post PM Modi launched the financing facility of Rs 1 lakh crore under the Agricultural Infrastructure Fund.
Next post Suspension of IPL title sponsorship with Vivo a ‘blip’ not financial crisis for BCCI: Sourav Ganguly