With 11,502 new COVID-19 cases, total tally in India cross 3.32 lakh mark

Read Time:53 Second

India on Monday (June 15, 2020) recorded more than 11,000 cases taking the total tally to 3.32 lakh and death toll at 9520.

As per the Ministry of Health data, the total coronavirus cases in India stand at 332424 which include 169798 recovered cases, 153106 active cases, 1 migrant patient and death toll 9520. 

Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Delhi are among the worst-hit states in the country as cases continue to surge. 

Here’s the state-wise list of coronavirus cases in India:

Name of State / UTActive Cases*CuredDeaths**Total Confirmed cases*
Andaman and Nicobar Islands533038
Andhra Pradesh27653314846163
Arunachal Pradesh847091
Assam2081196084049
Bihar22614170396470
Chandigarh542935352
Chhattisgarh89176381662
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu342036
Delhi2403215823132741182
Goa490740564
Gujarat574216325147723544
Haryana41173003887208
Himachal Pradesh1743377518
Jammu and Kashmir25932389595041
Jharkhand83290581745
Karnataka29593955867000
Kerala13401102192461
Ladakh468801549
Madhya Pradesh2666767745910802
Maharashtra53030509783950107958
Manipur367910458
Meghalaya1825144
Mizoram11110112
Nagaland80880168
Odisha11902708113909
Puducherry98915194
Punjab7172356673140
Rajasthan2836956629212694
Sikkim644068
Tamil Nadu196792454743544661
Telangana241223771854974
Tripura76031511076
Uttarakhand6841111241819
Uttar Pradesh4948826839913615
West Bengal5552506047511087
Cases being reassigned to states6972  6972
Total#1531061697989520332424

The number of new cases in the last 24 hours was at 11502, deaths 325. The recovery rate in India was at 51.07 percent.

A total of 5774133 samples of COVID-19 tested in India so far, 11519 samples tested in the last 24 hours as per the ICMR data. 

About Post Author

The India Wire Team

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous post Monsoon movement may get slow this week as low pressure weakens, predicts IMD
Next post 5.8 magnitude earthquake strikes Jammu and Kashmir, epicentre in Tajikistan