COVID 19 News FightagainstCorona India

With 9987 new COVID-19 cases India records highest single-day spike; total death toll at 7466

India on Tuesday (June 7, 2020)  reported the highest single-day spike of 9,987 new COVID-19 cases and 266 deaths in the last 24 hours.

According to the Health Ministry data, the total number of cases in the country now at 266598, including 129917 active cases, 129215 cured/discharged/migrated and 7466 deaths.

Maharashtra remains the worst-affected state in the country with 88,528 confirmed cases of COVID-19 so far. Tamil Nadu remains second with  33,229 cases and Delhi at third with 29,943 cases.

Here’s the state-wise data of coronavirus cases:

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**Total Confirmed cases*
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands033033
2Andhra Pradesh20312745754851
3Arunachal Pradesh501051
4Assam210766542776
5Bihar26722499315202
6Chandigarh392735317
7Chhattisgarh84830841160
8Dadar Nagar Haveli202022
9Delhi177121135787429943
10Goa263670330
11Gujarat530913956128020545
12Haryana26812134394854
13Himachal Pradesh1892275421
14Jammu and Kashmir29161324454285
15Jharkhand73051971256
16Karnataka31772519645760
17Kerala1175814162005
18Ladakh50521103
19Madhya Pradesh268865364149638
20Maharashtra4438440975316988528
21Manipur214580272
22Meghalaya2213136
23Mizoram411042
24Nagaland11580123
25Odisha992199392994
26Puducherry75520127
27Punjab4822128532663
28Rajasthan2513800424610763
29Sikkim7007
30Tamil Nadu154161752728633229
31Telengana180317101373650
32Tripura6461920838
33Uttarakhand684714131411
34Uttar Pradesh4320634428310947
35West Bengal474334654058613
 Cases being reassigned to states8803  8803
 Total#1299171292157466266598

The recovery rate in India stands at 48.46 percent. In Maharashtra alone 40,975 patients have recovered so far.

India is the fifth worst-hit nation by the COVID-19 pandemic after the US, Brazil, Russia and the UK, according to Johns Hopkins University data.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *